Arundel Summer Doubles

(playing for the Liz Hordern Cup)

A glorious summer day for our summer doubles!

The maximum of 32 teams trolled along to Arundel for their 2017 Open Doubles from across the region and beyond, giving a good mix of play. The morning format was leagues   -  there being 8 leagues of four. League winners and next best 8 went into the Main knock-out in the afternoon, and  the remaining  16 went into the Plate knock-out. There were consolages at each level so everyone got at least 5 games during the day.

It was good to see some new faces on the circuit  -  as well as some old favourites.

Thanks must go to all those who helped to make the day a success…. Mervyn Waller for the terrain preparation, Roger Ide and Geoff Sully for the shooting competition, Martin Aichroth, Sue Sandy and Peter Maynard for selling raffle tickets and the Arundel members who donated prizes and of course everyone who came along to support us. Thank you.

Position

Team

Players

Club

Main

Winners

Ash and Oscar

Ashley Jamieson
Oscar Panadero

Independent
Parley

Runners-up

Napoli

Tony Giordano
Montsey Gomez

Parley
Parley

Semis

Barron Knights

Kath Knight
Chris Barron

Arundel
Cobbetts

Semis

H & M

Hassi Leverett
Mark Robertshaw

Fareham
Fareham

Quarters

Happy Campers

Malcolm MacKenzie
Shelley MacKenzie

Fareham
Fareham

Quarters

Oxshott Wolves

Frank Charlesworth
Christine Peat

Oxshott
Oxshott

Quarters

Shamrocks

Merle Brahmi-Sullivan
Mary MacDonald

Croydon
Croydon

Quarters

Kaylum

Kaylee Thatcher
Callum Lombard

Beacon View
Beacon View

Main Consolage

Winners

Lee and Angie

Lee Jamieson
Angie Jamieson

Independent
Independent

Runners-up

Generation Game

Geoff Sully
Stuart Maynard

Arundel
Arundel

Semis

Pandy

Peter Maynard
Andy Davies

Arundel
Arundel

Semis

Love Almost

Steve Love
Sue Sandy

Arundel/Cobbetts
Arundel/Cobbetts

Quarters

The Railway

Steve Brown
Gary Kelynak

Railway (Kent)
Railway (Kent)

Quarters

Tight Wires

John Lee
Martin Aichroth

Arundel
Arundel

Quarters

Handworth

Nigel Sibbring
Martin Gordon

Handcross
Worthing

Quarters

Two of Us

Frankie Bennett
Rod Bennett

Cobbetts
Cobbetts

Plate

Winners

Bons Amis

Fadi
Ilyes

Croydon
Croydon

Runners-up

The Kidds

Tony Kidd
Liam Kidd

Handcross
Handcross

Semis

R&L

Roger Ide
Lee Redfern

Arundel
Cobbetts

Semis

Cobbetts Too

Mike Porter
Alison Stubbs

Cobbetts
Cobbetts

Quarters

Dynamos

Bob Ainsworth
Diane Slater

Worthing
Worthing

Quarters

Supergirls

Angela Brooks
Sue Baker

Worthing
Worthing

Quarters

Worthing Wombles

Keith Wannell
Marilyn Wannell

Worthing
Worthing

Quarters

Phone a Friend

Paula Fauvel
Stuart Cursley

Cobbetts
Oxshott

Plate Consolage

Winners

Goodens

Dave Stubbs
Richard Greeves

Cobbetts
Cobbetts

Runners-up

The Floyds

Glenn Floyd
Liam Floyd

Cobbetts
Cobbetts

Semis

Dandy Boulers

Andrew Walker
Dawn Latimer

Southsea
Southsea

Semis

Oi

Graham Elcome
Kim Elcome
Julia Jones

Adur
Adur
Adur

Quarters

Southern Juniors

Jamie Brooks
Francesca Evans-Jones

Worthing
Adur

Quarters

Seashells

Jock Porteous
Suzi Bevis

Southampton City
Independent

Quarters

Little and Large

Derek Coates
Michael Moore

Worthing
Worthing

Quarters

No-one Likes Us

Keith Rutter
Clare Ide

Worthing/Arundel
Arundel

 

First 13-0

Pandy

Peter Maynard
Andy Davies

Arundel
Arundel

 

Shooting Competition

Winner

Oscar Panadero

Parley

 

Best Junior Team

Southern Juniors

Jamie Brooks
Francesca Evans-Jones

Worthing
Adur

 

Best Junior with an adult

 

Liam Floyd

Cobbetts

 

 

SCPA Singles and Shooting results

Shooting results after the 2 rounds. The top 4 then played off against each other and the final results were:

Sammy = 23

Dave = 21

Stuart = 21

Glenn = 19

Dave and Stuart had a coche shot off to decide 2nd place with Dave winning.

 

Player

58

Sammy Thatcher

48

Glenn Floyd

46

Stuart Floyd

40

Dave Plumhoff

37

Kaylee Thatcher

33

Frank Charlesworth

32

Callum Lombard

31

Richard Greeves

30

Tony Kidd

28

Steve Daykin

26

Malcolm McKenzie

25

Dave Lucas

23

Justin Ellis

19

Liam Floyd

17

Daena Vincent

15

Andrew Walker

15

Jamie Brooks

14

Matt McNamara

14

Paula Fauvel

13

David Cruz

10

Marc Cruz

4

Tim Vincent

 

Singles results:

 

Main Winner – Richard Greeves

Main Runner Up  -Justin Ellis

Main Semi – Callum Lombard & Frank Charlesworth

 

Main Consellage Winer – Steve Daykin

Main Consellage Runner Up – Lee Redfern

 

Plate Winner  - Stuart Floyd

Plate Runnerp – Daena Vincent

 

Plate Consellage Winner – Tim Vincent

 

 

SCPA Qualifiers final results

 

Below are the 12 qualifiers for Hayling Islandin alphabetical order.

 

Cobbetts Goodens

Dave Stubbs, Richard Greeves, Simon Greeves

Els Guerrers

Dave Plumhoff, David Cruz, Oscar Panadero, Steve Daykin

Hayzims

Tim Vincent, Daena Vincent, Paul Hayward, Sheila Hayward

Just Kidds

Tony Kidd, Peter Kidd, Justin Ellis, Liam Kidd

Minions

David Kilshaw, Carrie Litchfield, Mike Sheppard, Hassi Leverett

Purbani Hedge End

Glenn Floyd, Stuart Floyd, Lee Redfern

Purple Rain

Steve Lombard, Kaylee Thatcher, Callum Lombard

Region Wide

Nigel Sibbring, Richard Foulsham, Martin Gordon, Chris Chubb

Renegade

Mark Robertshaw, Malcolm McKenzie, Dave Lucas

Southern Comfort

Lee Jamieson, Angela Jamieson, Ashley Jamieson, Ben Treend

The Bumpkins

Mike Tull, Sammy Thatcher, Graham Galton

The Underdogs

Alex Hepburn, Ashish Sewoke, Martin Brooks, Frank Charlesworth

 

 

SCPA Qualifiers results after 2nd Round
Pos Played Wins +/- For Against
1 Els Guerrers 11 11 86 143 57
2 Purbani Hedge End  12 10 53 138 85
3 Cobbetts Goodens 12 9 66 138 72
4 Southern Comfort 11 9 52 137 85
5 Just Kidds 12 9 45 145 100
6 Region Wide 12 9 43 128 85
7 The Bumpkins 11 8 39 120 81
8 Renegade 11 8 37 130 93
9 Purple Rain 12 7 40 129 89
10 Does It matter 12 5 11 123 112
11 Triple Chance 12 5 2 118 116
12 Hayzims 11 5 1 106 105
13 Boule Babes 11 5 -9 92 101
14 Minions 12 5 -16 112 128
15 A Cunning Plan 11 4 -27 95 122
16 Last but not Least 12 4 -39 101 140
17 Kapam 11 4 -43 88 131
18 SCPA Juniors 12 4 -43 84 127
18 The Underdogs 11 3 -32 88 120
19 Beachcombers 11 3 -42 84 126
20 Cobb On 11 3 -45 87 132
21 STD 12 3 -62 82 144
22 Clantoma 11 2 -76 63 139
23 P Ltd 12 1 -84 62 146
 
 
Adult Junior Competition 2017:

On Monday 1st May, 9 Juniors and their adult partners participated in the annual regional event. With the rain holding off, the day was played in the warmest of spirits and it was, as predicted, the Juniors taking the limelight with some inspired displays.

The format was 2 groups. One of 5 and one of 4 teams, with each team playing 3 games. The top 2 in each group advancing to the Semi Finals.

After the morning groups the Semi Finals were Oscar Panadero & Marc Franco Llado vs David Plumhoff & Josh Price and Stuart & Liam Floyd vs Mark Robertshaw & Jamie Brooks.

Both Semi Finals were tight affairs.

Liam Floyd’s wonderful carreau for game against Mark & Jamie was cause for celebration and a 13-11 win; while the other Semi Final was again very tight and having been 9-4 down, Oscar & Marc and 2 incredible ends to win the game – much to the frustration of David & Josh.

In the Final, Stuart & Liam raced into a 5 point lead but unfortunately this was as good as it got for the sibling duo, and Oscar & Marc were able to win the game in a comfortable fashion in the end.

Congratulations to Oscar & Marc for defending their title!

In the ‘plate’ competition in the afternoon 5 teams played 2 games to determine 5th-9th places. Two pairs won both games (one in 2 ends, as they were playing to 9!) with Sally and Malcolm scoring just 4 more points than Molly and David. The final results were…

 

Full Results:

Winners: Oscar Panadero & Marc Franco Llado
Runners Up: Stuart & Liam Floyd
3rd: David Plumhoff & Josh Price
4th: Mark Robertshaw & Jamie Brooks

5th Sally Sin (Parley) and Malcolm McKenzie (Fareham)

6th Molly Cramp (Arundel) and David Franco Cruz (Cobbetts)

7th Abbie Brooks (Worthing) and Glenn Floyd (Cobbetts)

8th Francesca Evans-Jones (Adur) and Julia Jones (Adur)

9th Alysa McConnell (Parley) and Tom Wilson (Parley)

Many thanks to all the adults who gave up their Bank Holiday Monday to support our juniors, to Mary Sheppard for the catering, Mike Sheppard for the hall and Glenn Floyd for lunch and drinks for the juniors.

Arundel Mike Knight Memorial Triples 2017:

 

25 teams met at Arundel on St George’s Day to play in the third Mike Knight Triples event.

The weather was kind and there were players from all over the region and beyond. There were some tight games and some surprising results  -  but isn’t that the nature of pétanque!

The format was the usual morning leagues and afternoon knock out, with consolages for first round losers. There were prizes throughout the different levels including a prize for the first team to be fannied and a ‘shoot the egg’ competition held at lunch time.

We were pleased that our President, 97 yr old Mike Hordern (and still plays on a Sunday morning!) could come along to present the prizes.

The results are as follows…

Position

Team

Players

Clubs

Main

Winners

Ugly Inside

Graham Galton

S’ton City

Steve Lombard

Cobbetts

Callum Lombard

Beacon View

Runners-up

Goodens

Simon Greeves

Cobbetts

Richard Greeves

Cobbetts

Dave Stubbs

Cobbetts

Semi-finalists

KaP(A)M

Kath Knight

Arundel

Peter Maynard

Arundel

Mervyn Waller

Arundel

Semi-finalists

The Jamiesons

Lee Jamieson

Independent

Angie Jamieson

Independent

A.N. Other

London

Main Consolage

Winners

TAG Team

Geoff Sully

Arundel

Andy Davies

Arundel

Tomasz Rypien

Independent

Runners-up

Cobb On

Harrison Ash

Bordon

Mike Porter

Cobbetts

Alison Stubbs

Cobbetts

Semi-finalists

MMN

Martin Gordon

Worthing

Nigel Sibbring

Handcross

Mike Stanton

Handcross

Semi-finalists

Hayzims

Paul Hayward

Fareham

Sheila Hayward

Fareham

Daena Vincent

Fareham

Tim Vincent

Fareham

Plate

Winners

Dragon Slayers

Frank Charlesworth

Oxshott

Christine Peat

Oxshott

Chris Barron

Cobbetts

Runners-up

2 Tone Kidds

Tony Mann

Crowborough Social

Tony Kidd

Handcross

Liam Kidd

Handcross

Semi-finalists

Wishful Thinking

Tom Wilson

Parley

Colin Crofts

Bordon

Lesley Crofts

Bordon

Semi-finalists

Allsorts

Alex Hepburn

Beacon View

Mark Robertshaw

Fareham

Graham Elcome

Adur

Plate Consolage

Winners

Stand and Deliver

Steve Brickell

Cobbetts

Danny Corp

Shedfield

Gerry MacAleese

Fareham

Runners-up

Baker’s Dozen

Sue Baker

Worthing

Keith Baker

Worthing

Bob Ainsworth

Worthing

Semi-finalists

Clantoma

Angela Brooks

Worthing

Maurice Jetten

Beacon View

Clare Ide

Arundel

Semi-finalists

White Knights

Mary Sheppard

Fareham

Gary White

Fareham

Lois White

Fareham

Spoon

Winners

SSS

Steve Love

Cobbetts

Sue Sandy

Cobbetts

Stuart Cursley

Oxshott

Runners-up

Ltd

Linda Ashmore

Shedfield

Derek Ashmore

Shedfield

Tony Jones

Portchester

3rd

Minions

David Kilshaw

Fareham

Carrie Litchfield

Fareham

Mike Sheppard

Fareham

4th

Optimists

Marion Stanbrook

Ship

Sandie Barnett

Amities

Diana Slark

Amities

5th

ABC

Dennis Slark

Amities

Carolyn Tuthill

Amities

Sonia Lee

Amities

6th

Three Amigas

Hassi Leverett

Fareham

Jackie Corp

Shedfield

Sue MacAleese

Fareham

7th

Crawley Boys

Bill Mackrell

Handcross

John Bailey

Handcross

Gerard Poirier

 

8th

Not Sures

Martin Aichroth

Arundel

Tim Lawson

Arundel

Roger Ide

Arundel

Wooden Spooners

Big Mac and his Little Chips

Roger MacDonald

Amities

Diane MacDonald

Amities

Derek Hahn

Amities

Shooting

Winner

Paul Hayward

 

1st Fanny

Winners

Not Sures

Martin Aichroth

Arundel

Tim Lawson

Arundel

Roger Ide

Arundel

SCPA Qualifiers 1st round results:

 

Pos

Games

Played

Wins

Points Diff

 

 

Team Name

1

6

6

38

78

40

Els Guerrers

2

6

5

30

68

38

Region Wide

3

6

5

28

71

43

Cobbetts Goodens

4

6

5

23

74

51

Southern Comfort

5

6

5

23

73

50

Purbani Hedge End

6

6

4

28

68

40

Does It matter

7

5

4

27

60

33

Renegade

8

6

4

26

75

49

Just Kidds

9

6

4

21

67

46

Purple Rain

10

5

4

16

54

38

The Bumpkins

11

5

3

10

51

41

Boule Babes

12

6

3

4

62

58

Hayzims

13

6

3

-3

56

59

A Cunning Plan

14

6

2

-8

55

63

Triple Chance

15

6

2

-12

52

64

Beachcombers

16

6

2

-29

46

75

Kapam

17

5

1

-15

48

63

Cobb On

18

5

1

-27

36

63

Clantoma

19

6

1

-28

49

77

Last but not Least

20

6

1

-31

46

77

Minions

21

6

1

-44

31

75

STD

22

5

0

-20

45

65

The Underdogs

23

6

0

-57

21

78

P Ltd

 

SCPA Qualifiers 2017

 

Sunday 30th April 2017 will see the first Southern Qualifier of the new season. As many know, a change was made last season to make the Qualifiers a Round Robin series, thus taking away the eventuality of playing the same teams over the qualifiers a problem that was had in the old format. This year the Qualifier Competitions has 23 entrants, with the Junior squad making it a fair number (no byes!!), unfortunately the Junior results will not count towards the final results.

Team players are:

SCPA Qualifier Teams

 

Cobbetts Open Doubles 2017

There was an entry of 36 teams, just 2 short of a full-house, for the competition held on a gloriously sunny day at Burridge on Sunday, April 9th 2017.

After the morning leagues, two teams were vying for the first place seeding both with 3 wins +27. Richard, the club barman, randomly selected Sam and Harrison’s result card and so Dave and Richard were 2nd seeds for the afternoon knockout. 3 other teams won all their morning games, Callum Lombard & Kayleigh Thatcher, Dave Plumhoff and Martin Hughes and defending champions Steve Daykin and Oscar Panadero-Gimeno

The afternoon knock-out saw some interesting clashes with Glenn and Stuart Floyd knocking out the strong London team of Nic Baxter and Monty Quaia. This put them up against Dave and Richard, who had beaten them in the morning league, and the quarter-final game had a very similar result. In the other quarter-finals Sam and Harrison beat David and Marc, Dave and Martin overcame the in-form Minions, Dave and Carrie while Steve and Oscar triumphed over Callum and Kayleigh. 

A repeat of last year’s final looked on the cards with Steve and Oscar taking a big lead against Sam and Harrison while Dave and Richard were 10-5 up against Dave and Martin. Steve and Oscar went on to win 13-1 but Dave and Martin fought back to win 13-10 and denied Dave and Richard a place in the final.

A superb display of pointing and shooting on the rough terrain by Steve and Oscar, with hardly a bad boule being thrown, saw them overwhelm Dave and Martin 13-0 in the final to take home the trophy.

The final of the main consolage was won 13-5 by the team from London, Nic and Monty, who beat Alan and Steve from the home club. Steve and Karen beat Nigel and Martin 13-4 to win the plate competition and Mike and Mary defeated the Parley team of Tom and Tony to win the plate consolage.

The 4 team wooden-spoon was won by Tony and Liam who won all 3 of their games. A special prize was awarded to the two juniors, Sally and Jon, from Parley who were playing in their first competition and won their first game in the spoon.

Full Results:

Main

Winners

Steve Daykin and Oscar Panadero-Gimeno (Cobbetts)

Runners-up

Dave Plumhoff (Beacon View) and Martin Hughes (Chilterns)

Semi-finalists

Dave Stubbs and Richard Greeves (Cobbetts)

Sam Thatcher (Beacon View) and Harrison Ash (Bordon)

Quarter-finalists

David Franco-Cruz and Marc Franco-Llado (Cobbetts)

Callum Lombard and Kayleigh Thatcher (Beacon View)

Glenn Floyd (Cobbetts) and Stuart Floyd (Beacon View)

Dave Kilshaw and Carrie Litchfield (Fareham)

Main Consolage

Winners

Nic Baxter and Monty Quaia (London)

Runners-up

Alan Forse and Steve Brickell (Cobbetts)

Semi-finalists

Kate Douglas and Alan Douglas (Ship)

Lee Redfern and Diane Redfern (Cobbetts)

Plate

Winners

Steve Lombard (Cobbetts) and Karen Lombard (Beacon View)

Runners-up

Nigel Sibbring (Handcross) and Martin Gordon (Adur)

Semi-finalists

Merle Sullivan and Fadi Brahmi (London)

Chris Hunt (Adur) and Keith Baker (Worthing)

Plate Consolage

Winners

Mike and Mary Sheppard (Fareham)

 

 

High Level Roofing 2017

The annual 6 a side cup sponsored by High Level Roofing was once again organised by and held at the Ship Petanque Club.

This year saw 10 teams entered.

With the unusually low entry, most teams only needed to get through one game to make Finals day on Sunday 19th March.

Cobbetts were looking to retain their title but knew they would face stiff competition of newly formed Beacon View and the much improved Fareham. Once the draw was made all eyes were drawn to the potential Quarter Final tie between Cobbetts and Beacon View – providing Beacon View overcame another newly formed club in Southsea in the first round.

Beacon View did come through the tie with Southsea which set up a mouthwatering tie between themselves and Cobbetts. After 5 very tight and cagey games, Beacon View won the tie 3-2.

Finals day saw Fareham vs Southampton City and Beacon View vs Shipwrecks.

Fareham came through a tough encounter against Southampton City. winning the tie 4-1, while the other Semi Final saw Beacon View win 5-0 against home side, Shipwrecks.

The Final wasn’t as straight forward as the scoreline may suggest. Beacon View were naturally the favourites but Fareham knew that if they could go into the doubles at 1-1 then they had a great chance to win. Unfortunately it did not work out this way and they headed into the doubles 2-0 down. The pressure was now on for Fareham, needing to win all 3 doubles to take the crown. It wasn’t to be though and the match finished 4-1 to Beacon View and their first ever trophy win.

Many thanks to the Ship for hosting yet another exciting 6 a side curtain raiser.

 

 

 

SCPA Open Triples

The 2017 Southern Open was once again a huge success, echoing 2016’s hugely popular event. Hosted by Worthing Petanque Club and magnificently run by SCPA competition secretary Hilary Kidd, the event had 35 triples teams battling for the top prize of £450.

As with 2016, the competition was fiercely competitive with some of the best players in England travelling from all over the country to the Open.

The format for this years event was 9 groups of 4 teams (with one bye in one of the groups), the group winners plus the next best 7 went in to the Main. The next 16 were put into the Plate with the final 3 teams playing a round robin for the Spoon.

The top 16 was not much of a surprise. The favourites taking their places in the Main.

 

CHAMPIONS:     Sean Pendergast, Monty Quaia, Sofiane Lachani

Runners Up:       Vince Wills, Fadi Brahmi, Rachid

Semi Finalists:   Sammy Thatcher, Sarah Huntley, Jack Blows

                              Martin Hughes, Barry Wing, Jeremy Huntley

Quarter Finalists: Dave Plumhoff, David Cruz, Oscar Panadero

                                 Glenn Floyd, Lee Redfern, Chris Wilcox

                                 Graham Galton, Tomasz Rypien, Bernie Miles

                                 Kaylee Thatcher, Steve Lombard, Karen Lombard

Main Cons Winners: Alan Constable, Tony Mann, Matt Shrimpton

Main Cons Rup:        Scott Ashby, Kevin Spillett, Nic Baxter

Main Cons: SF:          Steven Slade, Martin Pry, Sylvie Pry

                                      Reece Gould, Mike Quaia, Ross Jones

Plate Winners:           Stuart Floyd, Callum Lombard, Josh Tombelson

Plate Rup:                    Jason White, Ollie Zimmerman, Phil Claydon

Plate SF:                      David Kilshaw, Carrie Litchfield, Mike Sheppard

                                      Dave Stubbs, Ali Stubbs, Mike Porter

Plate Cons Winners: Jamie Brookes, Marc Cruz, Liam Floyd, Josh Price

Plate Cons R Up:       Allan Paice, Trevor Treend, Harrison Ash

Spoon Winner:          Angela Brooks, Tony Jackson, Diana Hollis

Spoon R Up:               Lyn Porter, Abbey Brookes, Debbie Matthews

 

 

 

SCPA Winter Doubles Final

SCPA 2016/17 Winter Doubles Final, Saturday March 25th

The finals of the 2016/17 SCPA Winter Doubles were played at Burridge on Saturday, March 25th. From an initial entry of 18 the following teams qualified for the finals:

 

1

Callum Lombard, Stuart Floyd (Beacon View)

13 wins +129

2

David Franco-Cruz, Oscar Panadero-Gimeno (Cobbetts)

13 wins +97

3

Steve Lombard (Cobbetts), Karen Lombard (Beacon View)

11 wins +47

4

Dave Stubbs, Richard Greeves (Cobbetts) 

10 wins +55

5

Mark Robertshaw, Hassi Leverett (Fareham) 

10 wins +42

6

Alison Stubbs, Mike Porter (Cobbetts)  

9 wins +48

7

Dave Kilshaw, Carrie Litchfield (Fareham)

9 wins +4 

8

Lee Redfern, Diane Redfern (Cobbetts)

7 wins +8

 

On a beautiful spring day, the eight teams played in two leagues of four in the morning with the top two teams from each league going forward to contest the semi-finals and the other teams playing for places. Steve and Karen were undefeated in League 1 with David and Oscar in 2nd place. Mark and Hassi won League 2 just ahead of Callum and Stuart on points difference, with both teams winning two games. Defending champions, Stuart and Callum, overcame Steve and Karen 13-4 in one semi-final while David and Oscar were beating Mark and Hassi 13-5 in the other. In the final David and Oscar quickly opened up a 6-0 lead only for Stuart and Callum to fight back to retain their title with a 13-10 win in a hard fought final.

 

 

Final Results:

Winners: Stuart Floyd and Callum Lombard (Beacon View)
2nd: David Franco-Cruz and Oscar Panadero-Gimeno (Cobbetts)
3rd: Karen Lombard (Beacon View) and Steve Lombard (Cobbetts)
4th: Mark Robertshaw and Hassi Leverett (Fareham)
5th: Dave Kilshaw and Carrie Litchfield (Fareham)
6th: Dave Stubbs and Richard Greeves (Cobbetts)
7th: Mike Porter and Alison Stubbs (Cobbetts)
8th: Lee Redfern and Diane Redfern (Cobbetts)